Butterfly Cauldron

Sunday, February 11, 2007

27 Things You Didn't Wanna Know About Me

OK, I stole this from Rootie because it's too good not too.


1. You can press a button that will make any one person explode. Who would you blow up?
*sigh* I'd say King George, but that would leave Darth Cheney in charge, so I can't do that. Hrm.

2. You can flip a switch that will wipe any band or musical artist out of existence. Which one will it be?
Boy bands. Does that count as a musical artist? No? Hrm. Justin Timberlake. Without him, there would be none of his band's noxious music, plus no Justin and Britney chaos, she might never have gotten messed up and married Fed-X. Which would have been much better for her, so. Justin. Bubye.

3. Who would you really like to just punch in the face?
I'm not a physically violent person, really. But, if I had to punch someone? Hrm. How about the next idiot that gives me grief for being either a feminist or fat? That'll work. Pow!

4. What is your favourite cheese?
I have to pick one?? Er, munester

5. You can only have one kind of sandwich. Every sandwich ingredient known to humankind is at your immediate disposal. What kind will you make?
Fresh-baked yeasty white bread with paremasen and oregano, thin slices of roast beef, honey baked ham and honey roasted turkey breast, munster cheese, fresh tomato, crisp lettuce, Vidalia onions, a dash of salt and pepper, mayo and brown mustard.

6. You have the opportunity to sleep with the movie celebrity of your choice. We are talking no-strings-attached sex and it can only happen once. Who is the lucky celebrity of your choice?
Sienna Guillory, right outta Resident Evil:2. Oh, hell yes.

7. You have the opportunity to sleep with the music-celebrity of your choice. Who do you pick?
Ack! One? Only one? Can a whole band count as one? 'Cause uh, MCR or Green Day. Yeah. Okay. Or, ya know, any of the guys I just posted pics of. This question is sooo unfair. Or, hey, any of the girls outta Go Betty Go or Butchies or Sleater-Kinney or....*passes out from the very thought of it*

8. Now that you’ve slept with two different people in a row, you seem to be having an excellent day because you just came across a hundred-dollar bill on the sidewalk. Holy shit, a hundred bucks! How are you gonna spend it?
With all the sex I'm suddenly having? Birth control and some decent wine.

9. You just got a free plane ticket to anywhere. You have to depart right now. Where are you gonna go?
Italy. The whole fricking country is gorgeous, so drop me off anywhere.


10. Upon arrival to the aforementioned location, you get off the plane and discover another hundred-dollar bill. Now that you are in the new location, what are you gonna do?
Find a nice little place to stay and get some food.


11. An angel appears out of Heaven and offers you a lifetime supply of the alcoholic beverage of your choice. It is…?
Annoying, because I'm not supposed to have alcohol on my meds. But, since this is angelic liquor, it won't hurt me. A really good red wine. I love the stuff

12. Rufus appears out of nowhere with a time-travelling phone booth. You can go anytime in the PAST. What time are you travelling to and what are you going to do when you get there?
My 13-year-old self. We'll have a long talk about body image, the early signs of Lupus, not tying ourselves down to one guy for the majority of our twenties, giving in and kissing Sera when we have the chance, picking up that damned guitar and learning to play and then moving to Cali when we're outta high school, as well as a few musicians in the area at the time who are gonna make it big. Ya know, the people we should make a point of meeting when we get there. Also? Do not give in to the urge to dye my hair black!

13. You discover a beautiful island upon which you may build your own society. You make the rules. What is the first rule you put into place?
Zan is in charge. Period. Plus, no fundamentalist allowed. Ever.

14. You have been given the opportunity to create the half-hour TV show of your own design. What is it called and what’s the premise?
The Fat Girl's Guide to Everything -- featuring size-positive anything and everything, feminist everything and ya know...

15. What is your favourite curse word?
Goddamnmotherfuckingsonofabitch.

16. Your house is on fire! You have just enough time to run in there and grab ONE inanimate object. Don’t worry, your loved ones and pets have already made it out safely. So what’s the item?
My laptop. This beauty holds all of my creative writing and I gotta save that.

17. One night you wake up because you heard a noise. You turn on the light to find that you are surrounded by MUMMIES. The mummies aren’t really doing anything, they’re just standing around your bed. What do you do?
Are they cute? Er. Wait. Nevermind. Get 'em to clean my house. And maybe go rob a bank because I need the money. And they're mummies, so they can't actually commit a crime.

18. The Angel of Death has descended upon you. Fortunately, the Angel of Death is pretty cool and in a good mood, and it offers you a half-hour to do whatever you want before you bite it. Whatcha gonna do in that half-hour?
Talk him outta killing me, of course.

19. You accidentally eat some radioactive vegetables. They were good, and what’s even cooler is that they endow you with the super-power of your choice! What’s it gonna be?
The ability to make people do what I want. ("Mr. Bush, stop being an idiot.")

20. You can re-live any point of time in your life. The time-span can only be a half-hour, though. What half-hour of your past would you like to experience again?
There was this one moment with my ex. Coulda changed a lot of stuff. So, that one.

21.You can erase any horrible experience from your past. What will it be?
I'm tempted to say the whole growing up fundy thing, but since that made me who I am.....grr. I don't know. That one moment with my ex. Yeah, that one.

22. You got kicked out of the country for being a time-travelling heathen who sleeps with celebrities and has super-powers. But you can move to anywhere else in the world! What country are you going to live in now?
Italy! I can learn Italian or hey, make them all speak English to me.

23. You have been eternally banned from every single bar in the world except for ONE. Which one is it gonna be?
Tipatina's. Awesome music.

24. Hopefully you didn’t mention this in the super-powers question…. If you did, then we’ll just expand on that. Suddenly, you have gained the ability to float. Who are you going to show this to first?
My cat, since she's the only one around. Then probably the neighbors ;)

25. The constant absorption of magical moonbeams mixed with the radioactive vegetables you consumed earlier has given you the ability to resurrect the dead famous-person of your choice. So which celebrity will you bring back to life?
Kurt Cobain. I'll bring him back, get him into therapy and on medication and then turn him loose on the music scene again.

26. The Celestial Gates of Beyond have opened, much to your surprise because you didn’t think such a thing existed. Death appears. As it turns out, Death is actually a pretty cool entity, and happens to be in a fantastic mood. Death offers to return the friend/family-member/person, etc. of your choice to the living world. Who will you bring back?
My Aunt Vickie. No question about it.

27. What’s your theme song?
32 Flavors -- Ani DiFranco

Labels: ,

posted by Zan at 11:41 AM

1 Comments:

I think #19 could result in #1.

6:01 PM  

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home